Soapgoods logo
Most orders ship same or next business day

Customer Testimonials

In April,,, I discover my 4 month old son,, has break out all of his b    
-Osariemen Elcock
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

Get Discounts and Coupons

* indicates required

Apricot Kernel Oil - Refined

Select Size   Price
440 lbs ($2.84 per lb) $ 1247.40
16 Gal ($2.68 per lb) $ 343.26
8 Gal ($3.10 per lb) $ 198.38
4 Gal ($3.40 per lb) $ 108.66
1 Gal ($3.84 per lb) $ 30.74
1/2 Gal ($4.88 per lb) $ 19.50
16 Oz ($5.52 per lb) $ 5.52
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
This oil has a smooth light feel..perfect for using in my massages.
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.

Learn about Apricot Kernel OilBack to Menu

This Video above is all about Apricot Kernel Oil. For a full transcript of this video click here

Buy Bulk Apricot Kernel Oil

Buy Bulk Apricot Kernel Oil at SoapGoods, sizes 1 Gallon to 16 Gallon available. Purchasing Bulk Apricot Kernel Oil is available at big savings.

Wholesale Apricot Kernel Oil

Buy Wholesale Apricot Kernel Oil, Wholesale Apricot Kernel Oil is available for sale. Take advantage of wholesale pricing available right on our website.

Apricot Kernel Oil by the Gallon

Apricot Kernel Oil by the Gallon, available at Soapgoods today. Pure Apricot Kernel Oil available from 4 oz to a drum. 4 gallon, 8 gallon and 16 gallon sizes are packed in easy to use single Gallon Bottles.

Buy Apricot Kernel Oil

Buy Apricot Kernel Oil today and it ships out fast, many orders ship the same or next day. Buying Apricot Kernel Oil from your favorite supplier. SoapGoods.com Pure Apricot Kernel Oil available at great prices, take advantage of bulk sizes at wholesale prices.

Apricot Oil In-Depth Description Back to Menu

Origin: The Far East in the Himalayas and Northern China. It is also found in Central and East Asia.

Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca

Extraction method: Refined and Cold Pressed [The cold pressed extraction method yields a higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals or heat.]

Color: Slight Yellow

Aroma: Not noticeable scent

Benefits: It consists of a texture that is great for all skin types but is especially good for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is irritated, inflamed, has acne or is dry.

Viscosity: Light to medium.

Common Uses: Apricot Kernel oil is a very popular carrier oil and is suitable for manufacturers, aromatherapists and massage therapists. Apricot kernel oil makes a wonderful massage oil for babies and adults and is used in creams, lotions, balms, and soaps.

Absorption: Semi-oily. Absorbs into skin quickly, leaves very little to no oily residue.

Shelf Life: 12 months

Cautions: For external use only, may cause surfaces to become quite slippery.

Vitamins / Minerals / Lipids contained: Contains the fatty acids oleic and linoleic acid and is also high in vitamins A and E. Low in saturated fats.

Plant / Oil History: Believed to have originated in the Far East in the Himalayas and Northern China. They were brought to the Middle East before the Old Testament was written and was brought into England from Italy during the Middle Ages.

Plant / Oil Description: Apricots gown on small to medium sized trees. These trees are hardy in most temperate regions. Its flowers are multi-petaled and white. They have a slight reddish tinge near the base of the flowers. They appear in early spring before the leaves appear. The leaves are heart shaped. By late July or in early August the apricot fruit ripens. There are over 20 varieties of apricots. Apricots are a close relative of the peach but are smaller.

Plant Habitat: A native to a continental climate with cold winters the apricot is more cold hardy than the peach. Spring frost, however, can kill the early blooming flowers. It does very well in Mediterranean climates because spring frosts aren�t severe and there is also cool winter weather to give the plant a proper dormant period. The dryness of the climate in these areas is also preferred by this plant and is good for fruit production. They must also have a well drained soil with a pH of 6.0 to 7.0.

Storage: Store in a dry, cool area in tightly sealed containers. Keep away from heat and light.

Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale Apricot Kernel oil by the gallon at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for bulk Apricot Kernel oil.

Is it Edible: SoapGoods.com is not regulated by the FDA and so cannot recommend any of its products for ingestion.

Buy Bulk Apricot Kernel Oil

Bulk sizes available online, save big with larger sizes. Buy Today, Ships Tomorrow

Bulk Almond Online

Buy Bulk Almond Today, buy right on our website. Buy it online, bulk Almond Ships Fast

Wholesale Apricot Kernel Oil

Buy Wholesale Apricot Kernel Oil Today, Apricot Kernel Oil Wholesale For Sale Buy Wholesale Apricot Kernel Oil, today or tomorrow, Wholesale Apricot Kernel Oil for sale and ships fast.

Apricot Kernel Oil by the Gallon

Buy A Gallon of Apricot Kernel Oil, Gallons of Apricot Kernel Oil for Sale. Gallons of Apricot Kernel Oil, Buy a Gallon of Apricot Kernel Oil, Pure Apricot Kernel Oil available in Gallons

Buy Apricot Kernel Oil

Buy Apricot Kernel Oil Today, Buy Apricot Kernel Oil Online. Apricot Kernel Oil for Sale Buy Apricot Kernel Oil Online, Buy Pure Apricot Kernel Oil



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Nature - Large Square Loaf
Nature - Large Square Loaf
Germaben II E
Germaben II E
Botanical - Orange Peel Ribbon
Botanical - Orange Peel Ribbon
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee Essential Oil
Eucalyptus Blue Mallee Essential Oil

Product Previously Viewed

Apricot Kernel Oil - Refined
Apricot Kernel Oil - Refined
Guar Gum
Guar Gum
Diatomaceous Earth
Diatomaceous Earth
Sodium Metabisulfite
Sodium Metabisulfite

Customer Review

Mindy
Rating:
This oil has a smooth light feel..perfect for using in my massages.
Melissa
Rating:
This oil is great for my creams! Absorbs easily without the greasy feel!
Gretchen
Rating:
This is a great skin oil for the summer as it is very light & non-greasy.
heather
Rating:
This oil is great for lotions, lip balms, or soaps. It makes a very mild soap which is great for sensitive or baby skin. Use a 1-2 oz per every pound of oils in recipe.

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Products Description

Estimated Delivery times for Select CitiesBack to Menu

We deliver to any city in the USA, these cities are for reference only. In general shipments will arrive -1 / +1 day of these estimates. Days are working business days and do not include weekends or holidays.

Estimated Processing times.Back to Menu

Apricot Kernel Oil MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet)Back to Menu

Click Here for Printable Version
Division and Location
Section I - Product Identification:
Product Name: Apricot Kernel Oil
Botanical Name: Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus
Section II - Composition::
Composition: Vegetable Oil Triglycerides
Section III - Hazardous Ingredients :
Hazards:Non Hazardous
Risk Phrases:None
Safety Phrases:None
24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER:(617) 472-9300
Section IV - First Aid :
Eye Contact:Flush eye with water or standard eye wash solution. Seek medical advice should irritation occur and persist
Skin Contact:Wash hands thoroughly with soap and water
Section V - Fire Fighting Measures
Fire:Recommended extinguishing media � CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.
Section VI - Accidental Release Measures
This product decomposes biologically. No particular measures are needed therefore, nor any precautions in case of accidental spilling. Whenever a product is spilled, however it is advisable to absorb it with sand, or wood dust to avoid hazardous slipperiness.
Section VII - Handling and Storage
For best warehousing we recommend a temp of 15 to 25°C. Limit oxygenation (air contact). Keep in original containers or plastic-coated containers
Section IIX - Exposure Control & Personal Protection
Exposure ControlIn accordance with good industrial practice: handle using standard eye protection
Personal ProtectionIn accordance with good industrial practice. Handle using standard eye protection.
Section IX - Physical & Chemical Properties
ColorClear, Oil, Light yellow liquid
ScentAlmost odorless
LiposolubilitySoluble in Veg oils
Section X - Stability and Reactivity
Stability and ReactivityProduct is Stable under normal circumstances. Just avoid high temperature in warehouse. Product does not decompose under normal conditions
Section XI - Intoxications
Intoxications Not applicable
Section XII - Toxic Effects
Toxic EffectsNone
Section XIII - Ecological Information
Ecological InformationTo be used under normal, good working procedures, avoid spillage in the environment. When ever possible recover spilled product. When product must be discarded, do so into an authorized dump or recycling service station. act in accordance with local & national regulations.
Section XI - Preparation Information:
Section XII - Revision Date:
Date: February, 01 2009
By: SoapGoods.com

The statements, technical information, and recommendations contained herein are reliable, but they are given without warranty or guarantee of any kind, expressed or implied, we assume no responsibility for any loss, damage or expense, direct or consequential, arising out of their use.

SoapGoods.com expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, SoapGoods.com as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation. The liability of SoapGoods.com is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss

Division and Location

Apricot Kernel Oil Video Transcript "Introduction"Back to Menu


Apricot Kernel Oil is extracted from the core of the pit inside the apricot through cold press. This kernel is pressed and the kernel oil is then obtained. The oil has many uses including as a culinary flavoring and in distilled liquors. A popular oil in the skin care industry Apricot oil is quickly absorbed into the skin and is non-greasy, regular application of Apricot Kernel oil keeps skin smooth and soft. It is because of this that Apricot Kernel Oil is used in a variety of cosmetics including lotions, balms, creams, massage oils and in soaps. Apricot Kernel oil is light and runny but high in oleic and linoleic acids.