Soapgoods logo
1-2 Business Day Processing. Pickup Service Ended.

Customer Testimonials

How many words can i use to say WOW!!!!! I have been making soap as a     
-Marsha Baumgartner
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

Newsletter

Babassu Oil

Select Size   Price
7 Lbs ($7.15 per lb) $ 50.02
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
This is a great replacement for coconut oil and is very smooth and absorbant.
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only. PACKAGED IN SMALL MOUTH JARS, You will have to melt this is hot water or cut the jar to remove, solid at room temperature

Learn about Babassu OilBack to Menu

>>

This Video above is all about Babassu Oil. For a full transcript of this video click here

Buy Bulk Babassu Oil

Buy Bulk Babassu Oil at SoapGoods, sizes 1 Gallon to 16 Gallon available. Purchasing Bulk Babassu Oil is available at big savings.

Wholesale Babassu Oil

Buy Wholesale Babassu Oil, Wholesale Babassu Oil is available for sale. Take advantage of wholesale pricing available right on our website.

Babassu Oil by the Gallon

Babassu Oil by the Gallon, available at Soapgoods today. Pure Babassu Oil available from 4 oz to a drum. 4 gallon, 8 gallon and 16 gallon sizes are packed in easy to use single Gallon Bottles.

Buy Babassu Oil

Buy Babassu Oil today and it ships out fast, many orders ship the same or next day. Buying Babassu Oil from your favorite supplier. SoapGoods.com Pure Babassu Oil available at great prices, take advantage of bulk sizes at wholesale prices.

Babassu Oil In-Depth Description Back to Menu

Origin: Brazil

Botanical Name: Orbignya oleifera

Extraction method: The kernels of the Babassu tree hard-shelled nuts are the source of the Babassu oil. Babussu oil is cold pressed from these kernels and available at wholesale prices. [The cold pressed extraction method yields a higher quality oil (more vitamins, minerals etc) compared to extraction methods that use chemicals or heat.]

Color: Light yellow white, somewhat transparent

Aroma: None found.

Benefits: A great emollient that is gently moisturizing for dry and oily skin and doesn’t create an oily sheen. It can also be used to provide a protective barrier against the climate and pollution and leaves the skin soft. It can also be used on any skin type.

Directions for Use: This pure oil has physical and chemical properties similar to coconut oil and is used in much the same context. It is increasingly being used as a substitute for coconut oil.

Common Uses: This oil is used for food, beverages, fuel, lubricant, medicine, cleaners and in soap and cosmetics such as creams, lotions, balms, massage oil, lipsticks, and any anhydrous formulation. Due to Babassu oil being cold pressed from the kernel, it contains about 70% lipids, and is ultra-refined without chemicals. The seeds contain oil that can be used for cooking and making soap. It is considered to be a cost effective substitute for Coconut oil when used in making cosmetics. To purchase pure Babassu oil, be sure to look for it on SoapGoods.com today.

Viscosity: Medium, solid at room temperature

Absorption: Babassu forms a protective, soothing coat when applied and provides a pleasant, velvety feeling. Babassu is a superior emollient beneficial for both dry and oily complexions, gently moisturizing the skin without contributing to an oily sheen.

Shelf Life: 6 months to 1 year

Cautions: Can be used as an active or carrier without any proportion limit. For external use only. Vitamins/minerals contained: Composed principally of lauric, myristic and oleic acids. Babassu has a high content of lauric and myristic acids which have melting points relatively close to the body temperature. What this means is that, when applied, Babassu draws the heat from the skin to initiate melting. Therefore, the heat transfer produces a cooling effect on the skin. Plant/Oil History: Babassu nuts were first brought to the world’s attention in 1914 when there arose a shortage of coal due to WWI. In the boilers of Brazilian steamships, entire nuts were used as fuel. The Brazilian native peoples used this nut since their earliest recollections and the rubber workers of the Amazon valley have also used Babassu nut as fuel for the smoking of rubber. Plant/Oil Description: It is a tall palm with an erect trunk. It grows up to 20 m tall and can be 30-40 cm in width. It has a crown of erect, spreading leaves. These leaves have linear-lanceolate segments. It bears flowers which are unisexual on monoecious plants. Their fruits are like small coconuts and are 6 cm long, are pointed and can be yielded in large amounts.

Plant Habitat: The Amazon Valley in Brazil. Health

Benefits: Superior emollient that is beneficial for all skin types and can moisturize with no oily sheen.

Storage: Cool area, out of direct sunlight.

Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale Babassu Oil by the gallon at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for bulk Babassu Oil.

Is it Edible: SoapGoods.com is not regulated by the FDA and so cannot recommend any of its products for ingestion.

Buy Bulk Babassu Oil

Bulk sizes available online, save big with larger sizes. Buy Today, Ships Tomorrow

Bulk Babassu Online

Buy Bulk Babassu Oil Today, buy right on our website. Buy it online, bulk Babassu Oil Ships Fast

Wholesale Babassu Oil

Buy Wholesale Babassu Oil Today, Babassu Oil Wholesale For Sale Buy Wholesale Babassu Oil, today or tomorrow, Wholesale Babassu Oil for sale and ships fast.

Babassu Oil by the Gallon

Buy A Gallon of Babassu Oil, Gallons of Babassu Oil for Sale. Gallons of Babassu Oil, Buy a Gallon of Babassu Oil, Pure Babassu Oil available in Gallons

Buy Babassu Oil

Buy Babassu Oil Today, Buy Babassu Oil Online. Babassu Oil for Sale Buy Babassu Oil Online, Buy Pure Babassu Oil



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Avocado Butter - Ultra Refined
Avocado Butter - Ultra Refined
Botanical - Orange Peel Ribbon
Botanical - Orange Peel Ribbon
Botanical - Rose Buds and Petals
Botanical - Rose Buds and Petals
Walnut Shell Powder - Fine
Walnut Shell Powder - Fine

Product Previously Viewed

Plastic Jar 8 Oz Black Round
Plastic Jar 8 Oz Black Round
Babassu Oil
Babassu Oil
Tray Mold - Goats Milk
Tray Mold - Goats Milk
Australian Washed Blue Clay
Australian Washed Blue Clay

Customer Review

Juliana
Rating:
This is a great replacement for coconut oil and is very smooth and absorbant.
Hannah
Rating:
This oil is odorless, white and soft. The texture of this oil is very similar to coconut oil. It melts with the touch of the hand. I use it for my hair. It is really good for winter months, when your hair is the driest.

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Products Description

Estimated Delivery times for Select CitiesBack to Menu

We deliver to any city in the USA, these cities are for reference only. In general shipments will arrive -1 / +1 day of these estimates. Days are working business days and do not include weekends or holidays.

Estimated Processing times.Back to Menu

Babassu Oil MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet)Back to Menu

Click Here for Printable Version
Division and Location
Section I - Product Identification:
Product Name: Babassu Oil
Botanical Name: Orbignya oleifera
Section II - Composition::
Composition: Vegetable Oil Triglycerides
Section III - Hazardous Ingredients :
Hazards:Non Hazardous
Risk Phrases:None
Safety Phrases:None
24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER:(617) 472-9300
Section IV - First Aid :
Eye Contact:Flush eye with water or standard eye wash solution. Seek medical advice should irritation occur and persist
Skin Contact:Wash hands thoroughly with soap and water
Section V - Fire Fighting Measures
Fire:Recommended extinguishing media – CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.
Flash Point:>100°
Section VI - Accidental Release Measures
This product decomposes biologically. No particular measures are needed therefore, nor any precautions in case of accidental spilling. Whenever a product is spilled, however it is advisable to absorb it with sand, or wood dust to avoid hazardous slipperiness.
Section VII - Handling and Storage
For best warehousing we recommend a temp of 15 to 25°C. Limit oxygenation (air contact). Keep in original containers or plastic-coated containers
Section IIX - Exposure Control & Personal Protection
Exposure ControlIn accordance with good industrial practice: handle using standard eye protection
Personal ProtectionIn accordance with good industrial practice. Handle using standard eye protection.
Section IX - Physical & Chemical Properties
ColorClear light yellow liquid, solid at room temperature
ScentAlmost odorless
LiposolubilitySoluble in Veg oils
Section X - Stability and Reactivity
Stability and ReactivityProduct is Stable under normal circumstances. Just avoid high temperature in warehouse. Product does not decompose under normal conditions
Section XI - Intoxications
Intoxications Not applicable
Section XII - Toxic Effects
Toxic Effects OralN/A
Toxic Effects DermalN/A
Section XIII - Ecological Information
Ecological InformationTo be used under normal, good working procedures, avoid spillage in the environment. When ever possible recover spilled product. When product must be discarded, do so into an authorized dump or recycling service station. Act in accordance with local & national regulations.
Section XI - Preparation Information:
Section XII - Revision Date:
Date: February, 01 2009
By: SoapGoods.com

The statements, technical information, and recommendations contained herein are reliable, but they are given without warranty or guarantee of any kind, expressed or implied, we assume no responsibility for any loss, damage or expense, direct or consequential, arising out of their use.

SoapGoods.com expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, SoapGoods.com as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation. The liability of SoapGoods.com is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss

Babassu Oil Video Transcript "Introduction"Back to Menu

Babassu oil is solid at room temperature, when melted it is a light yellowish vegetable oil. It is extracted from the kernels found within the seeds of the Babassu Palm tree. This Palm grows almost exclusively in South America, mainly in Brazil. The oil is commonly used in cleaners, food and of course skin products. Much of the time Babassu oil can be used as a substitute for coconut oil. It boast fantastic emollient properties and makes skin soft and full of lustre. This oil can be used by itself as a massage oil or in the bath. It is often used with other essential oils to keep skin soft as well as fragrant.