Soapgoods logo
Most orders ship same or next business day

Customer Testimonials

I have been using this product in combination with oils and shea butte    
-Jane Proffitt
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

Get Discounts and Coupons

* indicates required

Palm Kernel - Refined

Select Size   Price
1 Gal ($2.77 per lb) $ 22.19
1.5 Lb ($8.52 per lb) $ 12.78
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
There is simply no comparison between the Palm Kernel Oil from Soap Goods and that of several other vendors from whom I used to purchase this base oil. Creamy and fresh, this PKO consistently imparts ...
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only.

Palm Oil Refined, not Organic

Type Hydrogenated

Estimated Delivery times for Select CitiesBack to Menu

We deliver to any city in the USA, these cities are for reference only. In general shipments will arrive -1 / +1 day of these estimates. Days are working business days and do not include weekends or holidays.

Estimated Processing times.Back to Menu

Buy Bulk Palm Kernel Oil

Buy Bulk Palm Kernel Oil at SoapGoods, sizes 1 Gallon to 16 Gallon available. Purchasing Bulk Palm Kernel Oil is available at big savings.

Wholesale Palm Kernel Oil

Buy Wholesale Palm Kernel Oil, Wholesale Palm Kernel Oil is available for sale. Take advantage of wholesale pricing available right on our website.

Palm Kernel Oil by the Gallon

Palm Kernel Oil by the Gallon, available at Soapgoods today. Pure Palm Kernel Oil available from 4 oz to a drum. 4 gallon, 8 gallon and 16 gallon sizes are packed in easy to use single Gallon Bottles.

Buy Palm Kernel Oil

Buy Palm Kernel Oil today and it ships out fast, many orders ship the same or next day. Buying Palm Kernel Oil from your favorite supplier. SoapGoods.com Pure Palm Kernel Oil available at great prices, take advantage of bulk sizes at wholesale prices.

Palm Kernel In-Depth Description Back to Menu

Origin: Africa and parts of Asia

Botanical Name: Elaeis guinensis

Extraction method: Expeller pressed from the nut or kernel of palms. [The oil is extracted in a high pressure environment. The high pressure is necessary to obtain oil from thick nuts and seeds.]

Color: Yellowish - white

Aroma: Mild

Benefits: Appears to have anti-aging properties and reduces wrinkles, can also be used to treat wounds. Viscosity: Solid at room temperature, runny liquid when warmed.

Common Uses: It is used in candle-making, foods such as margarine, confectionary items and the formulations of skin care products, sun care products and makeup. It is most common in handmade soap as it increases lather and hardness within the soap. It also is added to other body care products for its moisturizing qualities. Resembles Coconut Oil in its formulation of fatty acids and characteristics and so is used as a cost effective substitute in the production of soap. It is also used in the detergent industry because of the richness of its lauric acid content which is used in the synthesis of lauryl alcohol for detergents. Can also be used in perfume industries.

Absorption: Leaves greasy residue

Shelf Life: 2-4 years

Cautions: For external use only.

Vitamins / Minerals / Lipids contained: Resembles Coconut Oil in its formulation of fatty acids. It is very high in saturated fat, being about 50 80% and contains mainly lauric acid. Can also be used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter, Palm Kernel Oil is also high in olefins.

Plant / Oil History: Palm oil, which is different from Palm Kernel Oil, was long used in West African countries as cooking oil. Palm oil eventually became popular with British traders. In the turn of the 20th century the first plantations were established and operated by British plantation owners. Malaysian companies began to create large plantations in the 1960s and 1970s although this palm had been growing there since 1910.

Plant / Oil Description: The palm is native to West Africa. Matured trees can grow up to 20 m tall and are single stemmed. The leaves are pinnate shaped and can reach between 3-5 m in length. A young tree can produce 30 leaves in a year. Trees over 10 years old are considered established and can produce 20 leaves a year. The flowers of this plant are produced in clusters which are dense. Each flower is small and has three sepals and three petals. The fruit which this plant bares takes around 5-6 months to mature. The outer layer is oily and is the pericarp. In the fruit is a single seed or kernel which is rich in oil. Propagation is created by sowing the seeds. Palm Kernel Oil is derived from the seeds of this plant while Palm Oil is derived from the fleshy part of the fruit.

Plant Habitat: The palm prefers soils with good drainage and a pH level between 4 -7. It can tolerate periodic flooding or high water tables. It thrives in wet, hot tropical lowland areas with at least 6 feet of rain annually. The temperature preferred by this plant is between 80-90 F. It also needs 5-7 hours a day or direct sunlight

Storage: Should store in a cool, dark area.

Where to Buy: You can buy wholesale Palm Kernel Oil by the gallon at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for bulk Palm Kernel Oil.

Is it Edible: SoapGoods.com is not regulated by the FDA and so cannot recommend any of its products for ingestion.

Buy Bulk Palm Kernel Oil

Bulk sizes available online, save big with larger sizes. Buy Today, Ships Tomorrow

Bulk Palm Kernel Oil Online

Buy Bulk Palm Kernel Oil Today, buy right on our website. Buy it online, bulk Palm Kernel Oil Ships Fast

Wholesale Palm Kernel Oil

Buy Wholesale Palm Kernel Oil Today, Palm Kernel Oil Wholesale For Sale Buy Wholesale Palm Kernel Oil, today or tomorrow, Wholesale Palm Kernel Oil for sale and ships fast.

Palm Kernel Oil by the Gallon

Buy A Gallon of Palm Kernel Oil, Gallons of Palm Kernel Oil for Sale. Gallons of Palm Kernel Oil, Buy a Gallon of Palm Kernel Oil, Pure Palm Kernel Oil available in Gallons

Buy Palm Kernel Oil

Buy Palm Kernel Oil Today, Buy Palm Kernel Oil Online. Palm Kernel Oil for Sale Buy Palm Kernel Oil Online, Buy Pure Palm Kernel Oil

Palm Kernel MSDS (Material Safety Data Sheet)Back to Menu

Click Here for Printable Version
Division and Location
Section I - Product Identification:
Product Name: Palm Kernel
Botanical Name: Elaeis guinensis
Section II - Composition::
Composition: Vegetable Oil Triglycerides
Section III - Hazardous Ingredients :
Hazards:Non Hazardous
Risk Phrases:None
Safety Phrases:None
24 HOUR EMERGENCY TELEPHONE NUMBER:(617) 472-9300
Section IV - First Aid :
Eye Contact:Flush eye with water or standard eye wash solution. Seek medical advice should irritation occur and persist
Skin Contact:Wash hands thoroughly with soap and water
Section V - Fire Fighting Measures
Fire:Recommended extinguishing media CO2, foam and dry chemicals. DO NOT use direct water jet on burning material.
Flash Point: Closed Cup Method, greater then 600°F
Section VI - Accidental Release Measures
This product decomposes biologically. No particular measures are needed therefore, nor any precautions in case of accidental spilling. Whenever a product is spilled, however it is advisable to absorb it with sand, or wood dust to avoid hazardous slipperiness.
Section VII - Handling and Storage
For best warehousing we recommend a temp of 15 to 25°C. Limit oxygenation (air contact). Keep in original containers or plastic-coated containers
Section IIX - Exposure Control & Personal Protection
Exposure ControlIn accordance with good industrial practice: handle using standard eye protection
Personal ProtectionIn accordance with good industrial practice. Handle using standard eye protection.
Section IX - Physical & Chemical Properties
Colorwhitish yellowish
ScentAlmost odorless
StatusSolid at Room Temperature
Melting Point110°F Max
Section X - Stability and Reactivity
Stability and ReactivityProduct is Stable under normal circumstances. Just avoid high temperature in warehouse. Product does not decompose under normal conditions
Section XI - Intoxications
Intoxications Not applicable
Section XII - Toxic Effects
Toxic Effects OralN/A
Toxic Effects DermalN/A
Section XIII - Ecological Information
Ecological InformationTo be used under normal, good working procedures, avoid spillage in the environment. When ever possible recover spilled product. When product must be discarded, do so into an authorized dump or recycling service station. Act in accordance with local & national regulations.
Section XI - Preparation Information:
Section XII - Revision Date:
Date: February, 01 2009
By: SoapGoods.com

The statements, technical information, and recommendations contained herein are reliable, but they are given without warranty or guarantee of any kind, expressed or implied, we assume no responsibility for any loss, damage or expense, direct or consequential, arising out of their use.

SoapGoods.com expressly disclaims responsibility as to the ordinary or otherwise use(s). Furthermore, SoapGoods.com as to the fitness for any use should consider nothing container herein as a recommendation. The liability of SoapGoods.com is limited to the value of the goods and does not include any consequential loss



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Menthol Crystals - Large
Menthol Crystals - Large
Australian Washed Blue Clay
Australian Washed Blue Clay
Perilla Seed Oil
Perilla Seed Oil
Murumuru Butter - Refined
Murumuru Butter - Refined

Product Previously Viewed

Palm Kernel - Refined
Palm Kernel - Refined
Tartaric Acid
Tartaric Acid
Argan Oil - Virgin
Argan Oil - Virgin
Karanja Oil
Karanja Oil

Customer Review

Elizabeth
Rating:
There is simply no comparison between the Palm Kernel Oil from Soap Goods and that of several other vendors from whom I used to purchase this base oil. Creamy and fresh, this PKO consistently imparts a luscious velvety texture to my cold process soaps while contributing just the right hardness to each soap bar. And you just can't beat Soap Goods' prices and reasonable shipping costs -- I'm now purchasing all my base oils from Soap Goods.
Melissa
Rating:
Works great in my cold-process soap making- Combine with olive oil to make a great hardness in your soaps!

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Products Description