Soapgoods logo
Most orders ship the same or next business day.

General Ingredients

  1. 20 Mule Team Borax
  2. Acacia Gum
  3. Allantoin
  4. Aloe Vera Gel (Liquid)
  5. Aloe Vera Juice
  6. Aloe Vera Oil
  7. Aloe Vera Topical Gel
  8. Alpha Lipoic Acid - Powder
  9. Ammonium Chloride
  10. Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
  11. Ammonium Sulfate
  12. Arm & Hammer Pure Baking Soda
  13. Arm & Hammer Super Washing Soda
  14. Arrowroot Powder
  15. Baking Soda - Sodium Bicarbonate
  16. Barium Carbonate
  17. Barkeepers Friend Powder
  18. Benzoic Acid
  19. BHT (Butylated Hydroxytoluene)
  20. Borax - Anhydrous
  21. Borax - Decahydrate
  22. Borax - Granular
  23. Boraxo - Powdered Soap
  24. Boric Acid - Granular
  25. Boric Acid - Powder
  26. Botanical - Cinnamon Powder
  27. Botanical - Fennel Seed
  28. Botanical - FlaxSeed
  29. Botanical - Juniper Berries
  30. Botanical - Marjoram
  31. Botanical - Orange Peel Powder
  32. Botanical - Orange Peel Ribbon
  33. Botanical - Peppermint Leaves
  34. Botanical - Rose Buds and Petals
  35. Botanical - Rosemary Leaves
  36. BTMS-50 - Incroquat Behenyl
  37. Calamine Powder USP
  38. Calcium Carbonate
  39. Calcium Chloride FG
  40. Calcium Stearate
  41. Candelilla Wax - Flakes
  42. Carbopol Polymer
  43. Carnauba Wax NF- Flakes
  44. Cetearyl Alcohol
  45. Cetyl Alcohol (palmityl)
  46. Citric Acid
  47. Cocamidopropyl Betaine
  48. Coolove Water Wash
  49. Corn Starch
  50. Crafters Choice - Lotion Base with Goat's Milk
  51. Crafters Choice -Lotion Base Basic
  52. Cream Base - Luxury Hand and Body
  53. Cream Base with Jojoba
  54. Decyl Glucoside
  55. Deionized Water
  56. Dextrose
  57. Dial Bar Soap - Hypoallergenic
  58. Dial Body Wash - Men Hair & Body Ultimate Clean
  59. Dial Body Wash - Mountain Fresh
  60. Dial Body Wash - Spring Water
  61. Dial Body Wash Daily Care - Lavender & Twilight Jasmine
  62. Dial Complete Foaming Hand Wash - Hello KittyDial Complete Foami
  63. Dial Hand and Body Lotion Nutriskin - Men
  64. Dial Hand and Body Lotion Nutriskin - Sensitive Skin
  65. Dial NutriSkin- Dry Skin
  66. Diatomaceous Earth
  67. Dimethicone 1000
  68. Dimethylaminoethanol (DMAE)
  69. Disodium Phosphate
  70. EDTA (Tetrasodium EDTA)
  71. Emulsifying Wax Pastilles
  72. Epsom Salt (Magnesium Sulfate) - USP
  73. Fels Naptha
  74. Ferric Sulfate
  75. Frankincense Granules
  76. Germaben II
  77. Germaben II E
  78. Germall Plus Liquid
  79. Gift Card
  80. Glyceryl Stearate
  81. Glycol Stearate
  82. Gotu Kola, Powder
  83. Grapefruit Seed Extract 60/40
  84. Guar Gum
  85. Gum Arabic - Powder
  86. Honeyquat
  87. Hydrogen Peroxide Solution 3%
  88. Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
  89. Jojoba Beads - Green
  90. Jojoba Beads - Red
  91. Jojoba Beads - White Medium
  92. Jojoba Beads - White Small
  93. Jojoba Esters, 70 (MP70)
  94. Kirk's Body Wash
  95. Kirk's Castile Shampoo
  96. Lanette N Wax (SLS Free)
  97. Lanolin - Anhydrous USP
  98. Lanolin Oil
  99. Lauric Acid
  100. Lecithin - Unbleached Fluid
  101. Lecithin Powder - Fine
  102. Lip Balm Base - Natural
  103. Lotion Base - Shea Butter & Aloe
  104. Lotion Base with Jojoba
  105. Magnesium Carbonate - Light
  106. Malic Acid
  107. Menthol Crystals - Large
  108. Menthol Crystals - Medium
  109. Methyl Paraben USP
  110. Milk Powder - Coconut
  111. Mineral Oil
  112. Optiphen
  113. Optiphen ND
  114. Orange Wax
  115. Oxalic Acid
  116. Palm Kernel Flakes
  117. Petroleum / Petrolatum Jelly - USP
  118. Phenonip
  119. Phenoxyethanol
  120. Pimento Oil / All Spice
  121. Pink Zote Soap
  122. Polysorbate 20
  123. Polysorbate 60
  124. Polysorbate 80
  125. Polyvinyl Alcohol
  126. Potassium Benzoate
  127. Potassium Carbonate
  128. Potassium Chloride
  129. Potassium Hydroxide Caustic Potash Lye
  130. Potassium Metabisulfite
  131. Potassium Permanganate
  132. Potassium Sorbate
  133. Propylene Glycol
  134. Propylparaben
  135. Pumice Powder
  136. Pure & Natural LHS - Cherry Blossom & Almond Oil
  137. Rosemary Oleoresin Extract (ROE) 575
  138. Salicylic Acid - USP
  139. SCI Noodle Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
  140. Seaweed Powder
  141. SFIC Bath & Shower Gel
  142. SFIC Cocoa Butter Lotion
  143. SFIC Hand Cream
  144. SFIC Liquid Soap
  145. SFIC Shampoo
  146. Shea Oil / Olein
  147. Shower Gel
  148. Silk Amino Acid
  149. Silk Peptide
  150. Silk Powder
  151. Soap Flakes
  152. Soda Crystals
  153. Sodium Acetate - Anhydrous
  154. Sodium Acetate - Trihydrate
  155. Sodium Acetate - Trihydrate Clearance
  156. Sodium Acetate FCC
  157. Sodium Benzoate - Dense
  158. Sodium Bisulfate Anhydrous
  159. Sodium Citrate - Fine
  160. Sodium Citrate - Granular
  161. Sodium Coco-Sulfate
  162. Sodium Cocoamphoacetate
  163. Sodium Hexametaphosphate (SHMP)
  164. Sodium Hydroxide Caustic Soda Lye
  165. Sodium Hypochlorite
  166. Sodium Lactate 60% (SL)
  167. Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate SLES
  168. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS Liquid)
  169. Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (SLS Powder)
  170. Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA)
  171. Sodium Metabisulfite
  172. Sodium Perborate Monohydrate
  173. Sodium Perborate TetraHydrate
  174. Sodium Percarbonate
  175. Sodium Stearate
  176. Sodium Sulfate
  177. Sodium Sulfate Anhydrous ACS Powder
  178. Sodium Sulfite Dry
  179. Sodium Thiosulfate Pentahydrate
  180. Sodium Tripolyphosphate Light Density STPP
  181. Sorbic Acid
  182. Sorbitan Stearate
  183. Stearic Acid
  184. Stearyl Alcohol
  185. Swan - Baby Oil
  186. Swan - Baby Powder
  187. Swan - Hydrogen Peroxide
  188. Swan - Isopropyl Alcohol
  189. Talcum Powder (White)
  190. Tartaric Acid
  191. TEA (Triethanolamine)
  192. Thymol Crystals
  193. Titanium Dioxide
  194. Tone Bar Soap - Daily Detox
  195. Tone Bar Soap - Mango Splash
  196. Tone Bar Soap - Original
  197. Trisodium Phosphate Dodecahydrate
  198. Vegetable Glycerin
  199. Vitamin B3 - Niacinamide USP
  200. Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid)
  201. Vitamin C Ester (Ascorbyl Palmitate)
  202. Vitamin E - Tocopherols Natural
  203. Walnut Shell Powder - Fine
  204. Washing Soda (Soda Ash) - Dense
  205. Washing Soda (Soda Ash) - Light
  206. Wet One's - Sensitive Skin
  207. White Zote Soap
  208. Willow Bark Extract
  209. Witch Hazel Distillate
  210. Witch Hazel Distillate - Alcohol Free
  211. Xanthan Gum
  212. Zinc Oxide Powder - USP
  213. Zout Stain Remover

Customer Testimonials

I ordered the unrefined avocado oil and I must say that I'm impressed!    
-Angel Hull
Read all testimonial Read all testimonial    Write testimonial Write testimonial

Bizrate Box

More Reviews

Get Discounts and Coupons

* indicates required

Stearic Acid

Select Size   Price
2000 Lbs ($2.73 per lb) $ 5459.74
500 Lbs ($3.25 per lb) $ 1627.42
50 Lbs ($3.07 per lb) $ 153.38
16 Lbs ($4.09 per lb) $ 65.45
4 Lbs ($5.64 per lb) $ 22.55
1 Lb ($6.44 per lb) $ 6.44
Increase Order Decrease Order
Quantity:
Total: $

Customer Ranking  
Last Review
Another great product and inexpensive as well, used for lotions that I make all the time. I will ony purchase from SoapGoods blends very well with other ingredients also. SoapGoods you have a customer...
Read more reviews Read more reviews    Write Review Write review

Description

MSDS for Stearic Acid
SoapGoods is not FDA regulated. All of our products are recommended for external use only. Soapgoods does not sell items for use in food.

Stearic Acid MSDS

State: Waxy solid Flakes

Color: White or yellowish

Synonyms: 1-heptadecanecarboxylic acid, cetylacetic acid, stearophanic acid, n-octadecylic acid and n-octadecanoate

Uses: Stearic Acid can be used in making cosmetics, candles, foods, oil pastels, dietary supplements, plastics and softening rubber. In soap making it is used to harden soaps, especially soaps made with vegetable oil. It can also be found in toothpastes and deodorant. Stearic Acid is used to bind, stabilize and thicken creams and lotions and is the premier choice for most body care product manufacturers. Stearic Acid should be used to thicken lotions and creams at about 2-5%.

In cosmetics, the esters of Stearic Acid can be used in addition to glycol distearate, ethylene glycol and glycol stearate to create a pearlescent effect. This pearlescent effect is used in soaps, shampoos and other cosmetic products. While the product is in molten form these ingredients are added and then allowed to crystallize in controlled conditions.

Stearic Acid is used in the manufacturing of shortenings, spreads, cream bases for baked products and margarines. It is also in cocoa butter and beef fat. Along with corn syrup or sugar it can be used as a hardener in candies. It is used in the packaging of foods as well.

When eaten, Stearic Acid does not appear to increase the cholesterol levels in the blood, unlike most of the saturated fats,. This is because enzymes in the liver convert it to an unsaturated fat during the digestive process.

Stearic Acid can be used in fireworks to coat metal powders such as iron and aluminum. This coating prevents the oxidation of these powders so the compositions can be stored for longer amounts of time. Stearic Acid is also commonly used as a lubricant in the pressing of ceramic powders and injection molding.

Recipe/Process: Connie’s Canadian Cream

Ingredients:
  • 24 grams emulsifying wax
  • 14.4 grams glycerin
  • 4.8 grams citric acid
  • 72 grams jojoba oil
  • 1 fluid dram of bergamot fragrance oil
  • 345.6 grams water

In a heat safe container combine all of the ingredients. Heat in the microwave for 1.5 minutes which is until the water will boil or change into a milky white. Remove the mixture from the microwave and with an immersion style blender blend for 15 seconds. Add the fragrance oil to the mixture, blending again to make sure that it is thoroughly combined in the mix. From the surface of the mixture be sure to skim any bubbles. While the cream is still very hot, pour it into about 8 2 fl oz cosmetic jars.

Odor: Fatty or oily scent

Natural: Stearic Acid is mainly found in animal and vegetable fats and oils and is a saturated fat. Of the long-chain fatty acids, Stearic Acid is the most common. Stearic Acid is extracted through treating animal fat with water. This occurs at a high temperature and high pressure. This causes the hydrolysis of triglycerides. Extraction can also occur through the hydrogenation of some of the unsaturated vegetable oils. The stearic acid that is most commonly used is a mix of palmitic acid and stearic acid. Purified stearic acid is also available. Stearic Acid is insoluble in water.

Shelf Life: Indefinite or 5+ years

Storage Directions: Store in a tightly closed container and under warm to cold temperature ranging from between 36 to 104 F.

Cautions: Can cause eye, skin and respiratory irritation and can form combustible dust concentrations within the air. If irritation develops or you have difficulty breathing get medical attention. If swallowed give large amounts of water to drink unless the person is unconscious and get medical attention.

Purchasing: You can buy wholesale Stearic Acid by the pound at SoapGoods.com, your favorite supplier for pure Stearic Acid. This is only part of the extensive selection of wholesale aromatherapy, cosmetic, soap and craft making products available at SoapGoods.com. Be sure to check out our entire selection!



Customers Who Bought This Product Also Purchased

Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate SLES
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate SLES
Stylized - 18-Bar Rectangle Grid Slab Tray
Stylized - 18-Bar Rectangle Grid Slab Tray
SFIC Shea Butter Soap Base Soy Free
SFIC Shea Butter Soap Base Soy Free
AF Midnight Pomegranate By Bbw Type Fragrant
AF Midnight Pomegranate By Bbw Type Fragrant

Product Previously Viewed

Stearic Acid
Stearic Acid
SFIC Organic Oils Clear Soap Base Soy Free
SFIC Organic Oils Clear Soap Base Soy Free
Soap Box - Kraft Oval Window Square Box
Soap Box - Kraft Oval Window Square Box
SFIC Olive Oil Soap Base Soy Free
SFIC Olive Oil Soap Base Soy Free

Customer Review

Audrey
Rating:
Another great product and inexpensive as well, used for lotions that I make all the time. I will ony purchase from SoapGoods blends very well with other ingredients also. SoapGoods you have a customer for life. Thanks XOXOXOXO's.

Please login to write a review
Write Review

Products Description

Common Uses
  • It is widely used as a lubricant, in soaps, cosmetics, food packaging, deodorant sticks, toothpastes, and as a softener in rubber.